Impressum / Imprint

 

Publisher: 

GT-HD Growth and Technology Heidelberg GmbH // c/o Weitnauer RAe // Turley-Platz 6 // 68167 Mannheim 

 

Managing Director:

Kai Grunwald 

 

Responsible for the content: Kai Grunwald 

Editor: Markus Neth

VAT-IdNr.: DE187789166 

Company Register Mannheim, HRB  704266

 

email: info@gt-hd.de

Phone +49 6221 655645

 

Copyright images: Fotolia.com und GT-HD Growth and Technology Heidelberg GmbH

 

Privacy Policy

Responsible for data processing on these websites:

GT-HD Growth and Technology Heidelberg GmbH (in the following: „us“)
represented by Kai Grunwald

c/o Weitnauer RAe

Turley-Platz 6
D-68167 Mannheim

Phone: +49 (0)6221 655645

E-Mail: info@gt-hd.de

 

1.     Collection and processing of data

We collect an process personal data insofar you provide us with via an entry form on our website or by any other way for example by e-mail. Moreover we collect and process data that arises during use of our website. The processing of your data is made in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz – TMG). Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Below we inform you in detail about which data we process in which way and on which legal basis. Moreover we inform you about your rights and about the duration of storage of your data.

 

2.     Processing of your personal data when contacting us

If you provide us with personal data when contacting us, p.ex. by e-mail we collect and process your data according to Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (b) GDPR for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract or according to Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (f) GDPR for the purpose of our legitimate interest to answer your request. We do not use your data beyond these purposes. 

Please see also further information on your rights and the storage of our data in sec. 7 and 8 of this Privacy Policy.

 

3.     Data processing via cookies and log files

In accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (f) GDPR, our website uses so-called cookies in order to provide you with specific functionalities of our website, but also to analyse your use of our website. We have a legitimate interest in doing so. A cookie is a small file which stores certain information about a user’s access device (PC, Tablet, Smartphone etc.) on such device. When such device accesses our server’s website, the server communicates with such cookies. The server can evaluate the information stored in the cookie by different methods. 

You may accept or disable cookies via your browser settings. Please see also sec. 4 of this Privacy Policy.

Moreover, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (f) GDPR, every single web page uses log files, i.e. for every page impression, the access data are saved to the server log. The saved data record contains the following details:

•    the date, the time, the file accessed, the status, the request that your browser sent to the server, the amount of data transmitted and the webpage from which you accessed the requested page (referrer) as well as

•    the product and version information of the browser used, your operating system and your country of origin.

We use the log data only in anonymized form (i.e. without any allocation to or indications about your person) for statistical analyses, e.g. to find out on which days and at what times the offers of our web pages are most popular and how much data volume is generated on our web pages. Moreover, the log files enable us to detect possible errors, e.g. faulty links or software bugs. Thus, we can use the log files for the further development of our web pages. We never associate the page impressions and use that are stored in the server log with individual persons. We reserve the right to use data from log files if certain facts give rise to the suspicion that users use our websites and/or our services in an unlawful or non-contractual way. In this case, we may have to store IP addresses temporarily but delete them when we do not need them anymore.

 

4.     Google Analytics

In accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (f) GDPR,  this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. with legal seat in the USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In accordance with the Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 transfers from a controller or processor in the European Union to organisations in the U.S. that have self-certified their adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles with the Department of Commerce and have committed to comply with them are allowed. Google has self-certified its adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles and has committed to comply with them.

In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, Google will shorten the IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. The IP anonymization is active on this website. On our behalf Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behaviour in order to optimize our websites and our marketing.

You may disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Furthermore, you may prevent Google’s collection and use of cookie-generated data and data regarding your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en(external link to Google).

Please note that the browser plug-in needs to be installed for every single browser you use to avoid completely a tracking by Google Analytics.

 

5.     Encryption

Data you insert on our website is transferred in encrypted form (SSL). We take technical and organizational measures to secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

 

6.     Categories of recipients of the personal data; data transfer to a third country

Service providers and auxiliary agents used by us in connection with the website, p.ex. host provider, agencies, IT service providers as well as the service provider mentioned in sec. 4 of this Privacy Policy may have access to your personal data. However, insofar these service providers and auxiliary agents process data on our behalf they only act according to our instructions and we concluded adequate contracts with them. This applies accordingly to service providers which have their legal seat in a third country (outside the EU/EEA).

 

7.     Your rights

According to Art. 15 GDPR you have the right free of charge of access to your personal data and information about processing. Moreover, according to Art. 16 to 18 GDPR you have the right of rectification of inaccurate personal data as well as of erasure of personal data or restriction of processing. 

Under the conditions of Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance. 

Moreover, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time the processing of your personal data which is based on point (e) or (f) of Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 GDPR including profiling based on those provisions. We shall comply with the aforementioned requests if and to the extent such compliance is required by the applicable statutory laws. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, according to Art. 21 (2) GDPR, you have the right to object at any time the processing of your personal data for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Please direct any request regarding your personal data to our contact details as mentioned at the beginning of this Privacy Policy or in the imprint of our website.

Each data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority of the alleged infringement.

 

8.     Period of data storage and routine deletion

Insofar nothing else is explicitly stated above we process and store personal data only for the period, which is required to meet the purpose of processing, or as long and to the extent, as statutory laws require us to process and/or store such data.

If the purpose of processing does not apply any more or the applicable statutory retention requirement expires, we will as a matter of routine erase data or restrict the processing of data in accordance with the applicable statutory laws.

RECHTLICHES / LEGALS

copyright: GT-HD Growth and Technology Heidelberg GmbH | info@gt-hd.de